you must be over 21 to obtain their services

Frequently Asked Questions

We have compiled a list of frequently asked questions to give you more information about our services. Take a moment to read them. 

Q: How do I apply to be a Chronic Care Consultants patient?

A: Call or email to provide your basic information about yourself, your general health, and any medications you are currently taking. You will be given payment options to select from, and once your account is verified, you may request an appointment for a face-to-face consultation with a doctor closest to where you live.

Before you can receive a consultation, we will require a faxed copy of your valid government-issued photo identification, signed HIPAA release, and medical records. Your records should refer to the condition you wish to discuss with the doctor and be as comprehensive as possible. You must be at least 21 to be a Chronic Care Consultants patient.

Q: What is required of my medical records?

A: You must submit medical records that provide clear documentation of your current medical status and justify the need for ongoing treatment of your chronic condition. Your medical records must show evidence of a positive diagnosis of your condition and your past treatment plan(s). If you already possess a copy of your medical records, you may fax them directly to us, or we can retrieve them from your provider’s office with your HIPAA release. 

If you submit your records, we will need to contact your medical provider to verify the accuracy of your records. If we request your records, the verification process will not be necessary. However, the retrieval might take longer. Any reasonable copying fees charged by your providers’ office will be passed on to you. The medical records collection process must be completed before any consultation can be scheduled.

Q: How does the consultation work?

A: Chronic Care Consultants will coordinate your appointment with our providers. You will be required to attend the doctor’s office at the appointed time. Please allow plenty of traveling time and aim to arrive 15 minutes before your appointment. Once the initial consultation is complete, the physician will provide you with a care plan. Only properly licensed and credentialed physicians are referred, with physician coordination services provided by Chronic Care Consultants, Inc. 

Chronic Care Consultants is not a physician practice and does not control the medical decisions the consulting practitioners make. It is up to your consulting physician to decide your qualifications for participating in our service in your treatment plan. Consulting physicians will not prescribe Schedule II controlled substances. The physicians follow a published set of standard guidelines relating to Chronic Care Consultants’ services and the proper standard of care required by their licensure and profession.

Q: How are prescriptions handled?

A: Prescriptions are provided to you as determined by your consulting physician. They will be sent electronically to the pharmacy of your choice, or in some instances, it may be given to you, or the physician may give you the prescription to be filled in a manner of your choosing. Chronic Care Consultants does not provide pharmacy services and does not deliver, distribute, or dispense medication of any kind, including controlled substances. In providing therapy for treating referred patients’ chronic conditions, Chronic Care Consultants physicians may prescribe controlled substances.

We follow the provisions of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 831(a)); the following information is posted to ensure compliance if necessary. The pharmacy will only dispense a controlled substance to a person who has a valid prescription issued for a legitimate medical purpose based upon a medical relationship with a prescribing practitioner. 

This includes at least one prior in-person medical evaluation or medical evaluation via telemedicine in accordance with applicable requirements of section 309.

Q: What are the charges for Chronic Care Consultants services, and what payment methods are available?

A: Consultation prices include costs for administration and coordination services, which may vary. Suppose you apply to become a Chronic Care Consultants patient but do not qualify based on your medical records before you have consulted with a doctor. In that case, your consultation fees will be refunded to you minus $50 for medical records processing.

If it is determined that you do not qualify for treatment by Chronic Care Consultants after you have already consulted with a physician, your charge will be $200. You may pay by credit card. Payment must be made before service can be provided.

Q: Is my information safe and private?

A: Of course. We ensure the security and privacy of your protected health information, and we do not disclose any details to any third party. You and your doctor will establish and maintain a valid physician/patient relationship, and both Chronic Care Consultants and your doctor will keep your medical history information in a patient file in a secure place. 

All online transactions are encrypted using industry-standard technology, and all personal and credit card information (where applicable) is submitted with the highest level of security and care. Our systems also include safeguards to protect against credit card fraud. Individuals attempting the fraudulent use of a credit card or money order will be reported to the appropriate authorities.

Get in Touch

For more information about us, feel free to contact us. We are very customer-focused, so when you call, there is someone on the phone. We won’t make you leave a message and wait.